Login

  •      

Committees

COLLEGE COMMITTEE

 Governing Body : The college is under a Governing Body duly appointed and formed by D.H.E. Assam. For smooth functioning of the administrative and academic activities of the college, management is conducted by different committees apart from its Governing Body. Some Committees working under the presidentship of the college Principal are as follows.

ACADEMIC COUNCIL :

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal

3. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Vice Principal (Academic) - Convener

4. All HODs.

5. Mr. Deva Kumar Mahanta - Member

6. Dr. Anil Kr. Saikia – Member

UGC CELL

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Mr. Deva Kumar Mahanta (Adviser)

3. Mr. Pankaj Goswami – Convener

4. Mr. Deba Kanta Baruah - Member

5. Mr. Ashish Pratim Hazarika - Member

6. Mr. Mukul Bordoloi (Office) – Member

UGC RESEARCH BODY

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Dr. Dhiren Kalita - Academic Vice-Principal (Convener)

3. Dr. Ruhit Saikia - Co-ordinator, IQAC, Member

4. Dr. Anil Kumar Saikia - Member

5. Dr. Partha Protim Baruah – Member

INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal, - Member

3. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Academic Vice Principal

4. Mr. Deba Kumar Mahanta, Adviser, IQAC

5. Dr. Ruhit Saikia, Co-ordinator, IQAC

6. Mr. Pankaj Goswami, Convener, UGC Cell

7. Mr. Ashish Pratim Hazarika, Assistant Professor

PURCHASING COMMITTEE (FOR GENERAL PURPOSE)

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal, Converner

3. Dr. Ruhit Saikia, Co-ordinator, IQAC

4. Mr. Pankaj Goswami, Convener, UGC Cell

5. Mr. Mukul Bordoloi (Office)

LIBRARY COMMITTEE :

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal

3. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Academic Vice Principal

4. Mrs. Pronoti Boruah (Convener) Librarian

5. Mr. Deva Kr. Mahanta (Adviser, IQAC)

6. Mr. Ruhit Saikia (Co-ordinator, IQAC)

7. Mr. Deba Kanta Baruah, Member

8. Mr. Mridul Gogoi, Member

9. Mr. Dhrubajyoti Sarmah, Member

GRIEVANCE REDRESSEL COMMITTEE :

1. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal - Chairperson

2. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Academic Vice Principal - Convener

3. Mr. Deba Kanta Baruah, Member

4. Mrs. Jayashree Saikia, Member

5. Mr. Subhasis Kotoky, Member

6. Mr. Asish Protim Hazarika, Member

7. Vice President. Student’ Union Society

8. General Secy, Students’ Union Society

CENTRE FOR WOMEN’S STUDIES (WOMEN CELL)

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Mrs. Raju Baruah - Co-ordinator

Executive Member

3. Mrs. Bijoy Lakshmi Neog

4. Mrs. Mamoni Dutta

ROUTINE COMMITTEE

1. Vice Principal

2. Vice Principal (Academic) - Convener

3. Mr. Robindra Nath Duarah, Member

4. Mr. Kshirod Saikia, Member

5. Mr. Sanjib Bora, Member

6. Mr. Ashish Pratim Hazarika, Member

7. Mrs. Junmoni Baruah, Member

8. Mr. Jayanta Duarah, Member

9. Mr. Ratul Baruah (Office)

NEWS LETTER ‘ALERT’ COMMITTEE :

1. Dr. Anil Kumar Saikia (Adviser)

2. Tufail Zilani Imdad Ullah (Editor)

3. Dr. Ruhit Saikia, ( Co-ordinator, IQAC)

4. Mrs. Sarmistha Goswami, (Member)

5. Mr. Lakshya Protim Nirmolia, Member

ENTRY IN SERVICE COMMITTEE :

1.Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Mrs. Bijoy Lakshmi Neog (Convener)

3. Mrs. Sarmistha Goswami, Member

4. Mrs. Dipti Tamuli, Member

5. Mr. Tufail Zillani Imdad Ullah, Member

6. Mr. Lakshya Protim Nirmolia, Member

7. Mrs. Junmoni Baruah, Member

8. Mrs. Sangeeta Bora, Member

9. Mr. Dhrubajyoti Saikia, Member

10. Mr. Satyajit Borah. (Office)

CAREER COUNSELING COMMITTEE :

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal (Chairperson)

2. Mrs. Bijoy Lakshmi Neog (Convener)

3. Mrs. Sarmistha Goswami, Member

4. Mr. Tufail Zillani Imdad Ullah, Member

5. Dr. Dharmendra Dutta, Member

6. Mrs. Anita Das, Member

7. Mrs. Nibedita Gogoi, Member

8. Mr. Rajdeep Bora, Member

9. Mr. Prasanta Sut, Member

10. Mr. Naba Protim Handique (Office), Member

11. Mr. Nondan Pachani, Member

REMEDIAL COACHING FOR SC/ST STUDENTS:

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Mr. Mridul Gogoi - Convener

3. Mrs. Mamoni Dutta, Member

4. Mrs. Jayashree Saikia, Member

5. Mrs. Jinumoni Saikia, Member

6. Mrs. Mridula Neog, Member

7. Mr. Sanjib Bora, Member

8. Mr. Utpal Sadhanidar, Member

9. Dr. Hemalakshi Gogoi, Member

10. Mr. Ratul Baruah (Office)

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY CELL

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Mr. Deva Kanta Baruah. - Convener

3. Mrs. Rinti Rani Sarmah, Member

4. Mrs. Babita Phukan Borkotoky, Member

5. Mr. Jayanta Duarah, Member

6. Mrs. Bonoshree Bora, Member

7. Mr. Bhairabanan Bora, Member

8. Mrs. Pallabi Lahon (Office), Member

GENDER SENSITIZATION COMMITTEE

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal -Adviser

3. Mrs. Archana Bhattacharjee (Convener)

4. Mrs. Raju Baruah - Faculty Representative from women

5. Mr. Kshirod Saikia - Faculty Representative

6. Mrs. Pallabi Lahon - Representative of Women Staff.

7. Mrs. Pronoti Baruah - (In-charge, Women’s Hostel)

8. General Secretary, Student’ Union - Student representative.

9. Secretary, Girls’ Common Room, Student’s Union - Student representative

10. Mrs. Nilima Borah - (One eminent women academician outside the college)

11. Mr. Mohan Borah - (Member of NGO, outside the college)

SC/ST/MINORITY CELL:

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Mr. Tufail Zilani - Convener

3. Mrs. Kanan Deka, Member

4. Mr. Lakshya Pratim Nirmolia, Member

5. Mrs. Anita Das, Member

6. Ms. Semima Yasmin, Member

7. Mr. Motibur Rahman (Office)

DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal - Convener

3. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Vice Principal, (Academic)

4. Mr. Robindra Nath Duarah, Member

5. Mr. Kshirod Saikia, Member

6. Mr. Subhasish Kotoky, Member

EXAMINATION COMMITTEE:

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal - Convener

3. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Vice Principal, (Academic)

4. Mrs. Babita Phukan Borkotoky, Member

5. Mr. Ratul Baruah (Office), Member

ACADEMIC CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Academic Calendar of the institution will be published by Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

1. Dr. Ruprekha Bordoloi, Principal - Chairperson

2. Mrs. Archana Bhattacharjee - Convener

Member

1. Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal

2. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Vice Principal (Academic)

3. Mr. Deva Kumar Mahanta - Adviser, IQAC

4. Dr. Ruhit Saikia, Co-ordinator, IQAC

5. Mr. Pankaj Goswami, Assistant Co-ordinator, IQAC

6. Mrs. Sarmistha Goswami - Assistant Co-ordinator, IQAC

7. Mrs. Babita Phukan Borkotoky, Member

ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

1. Dr. Dhiren Kalita, Vice Principal (Academic) - Chairperson

2. Mrs. Joyashree Saikia - Convener

Member

3. Mrs. Archana Bhattacharjee

4. Mrs. Jinumoni Saikia

5. Mrs. Sarmistha Goswami

6. Dr. Dharmendra Dutta

7. Mrs. Jita Dutta.

8. Mr. Dhrubajyoti Saikia

9. Mrs. Pallabi Sarmah

10. Mrs. Inumoni Gogoi

11. All Grade IV employees

RED RIBBON CLUB

1. Principal - Chairperson

2. Mr. Mridul Gogoi - Convener

3. Mrs. Mridula Neog, Member

4. Mrs. Kanan Deka, Member

CONVENERS OF SEVEN CRITERIONS (IQAC)

1. Curricular Aspect - Mrs. Bijoy Lakshmi Neog

2. Teaching, Learning and Evaluation- Mr. Robindra Nath Duarah

3. Research, Consultancy and Extension - Mr. Kshirod Saikia

4. Governance and Leadership - Ms. Kabita Mahanta, Vice Principal

5. Infrastructure and Learning Resources - Mrs. Archana Bhattacharjee.

6. Student Support and Progression - Dr. Dhiren Kalita

7. Innovative Practices - Mr. Deba Kanta Baruah

News & Updates

NAAC Peer Team Visits
List of NSS Volunteers to participate adventure Camp

List of Admitted students for the session 2016-2017


Introductory and preparatory classes for BA/ B Sc 1st Semester students from 27th Jun to 30th Jun 2016

List of Selected Candidates for Admission in BA/BSc (Major) 2016-2017


Selected candidate for Admission in HS (Arts & Science) 1st year 2016-17 (First List)
Selected candidate for Admission in HS 1st year 2016-17 (2nd List)
New Admission Notice as on 11th Jun 2016
Enrollment of Students
Prospectus 2016-17
Articles invited for publication in Book





Home || Contact Us || Terms of Use
© 2014-15 Kakojan  College , Kakojan , Jorhat, Assam

Powered by Eternal Quest